Sunday, October 28, 2012

*le sigh*

I have had a couple crappy weeks.  C got his cast off and is now just using a brace.  This should be good news right?  Except that he is snatching up all the hours he can, including travel jobs.  I hate that.  I am not a fan of being alone at night.  I babysat on Saturday, and if not for Chloe I doubt I would have bothered to go back home.  Sitting at home in front of the television.  I also managed to get really drunk sitting there alone, how pathetic is that?

   On the upswing he is back tonight.  

I took CJ to see Seven Psychopaths; on the condition he tells my parents I took him to see Hotel Transylvania.  H e'll rat me out, I know, but still, I  could not sit through another kid's movie.  

Sometimes it is easier to ask for forgiveness rather than permission.  And to tell you the truth there was not much in it that justified a 18A rating.  And not that shit hot of a movie.  If you saw the trailer, well then you saw the funny parts.  But still.... not a cartoon.  Sometimes you gotta make those tough choices.  Lets see, two hours of sitting through a kids movie, or your mom being pissed that your 13 year old brother saw something that can be seen as borderline inappropriate.  He was raised in the same house I was.  Nothing in this movie was going to shock him.  Besides, I don't live at home anymore, LOL.

Here is hoping this week goes a bit better.


  1. Man, what is going on?I had a horrible week too!
    Well 2 weeks to be precise....nightmare!

    I hope the days gets better soon, for you too! :)

  2. I hope your days get better soon too... ;)

  3. I hope this upcoming week is better for you...

  4. Been an up and down week for me as well so I gat you!